Loose, live or improperly grounded wires can cause a fire or injure someone if touched. Some tenants have complained to Off-Campus Community Living that their landlord "stole" their subtenants. Section 12.5-22(a) defines abandonment as follows: The tenant shall be deemed to have abandoned the rental unit by being absent with visible intent not to return and with rent unpaid. Some landlords are helpful in locating subtenants, but it is unwise to leave the job of finding a replacement tenant in the hands of your landlord. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. If you pay any amount of rent less than the full amount required by your lease, you risk eviction and a lawsuit for all rent due. Additionally, the warranty mandates the tenant to pay rent and the landlord to keep their property in a habitable condition.